Program

  August 7, Thursday
9:30 - 9:40 Opening speech
9:40 - 10:30 Zoltán Ésik: Conway and Iteration Hemirings (Invited talk)
10:30 - 11:20 Léonard Kwuida: Variation on Finite Lattices (Invited talk)
11:20 - 11:35 Coffee break
11:35 - 12:00 Hajime Machida: Maximal Centralizing Monoids and Minimal Clones
12:00 - 12:25 Kayoko Shikishima-Tsuji: Some Results about Regularity of Hairpin Completion of a Crossing Word
12:25 - 12:45 Kunitaka Shoji: Semigroups which Are Amalgamation Bases for Semigroups and Finite Semigroups
12:45 - 14:00 Lunch break
14:00 - 14:25 Jiryo Komeda: Weierstrass Semigroups on Double Covers of Plane Curves
14:25 - 14:50 Szilárd Fazekas: Complexity of Decision Problems of Pseudopalindromic Completions
14:50 - 15:05 Hiroyuki Chigahara, Szilárd Zsolt Fazekas, Akihiro Yamamura: One-way Jumping Automata
15:05 - 15:20 Ryo Takahashi, Akihiro Yamamura: Public Key Encryptions Based on Conjugacy Search Problem
15:20 - 15:35 Break
15:35 - 16:25 Research tutorial session for students (Pedro V. Silva, Zoltán Ésik)
   
  August 8, Friday
9:30 - 10:20 John Meakin: Inverse Monoids and Cellular Immersions of 2-Complexes (Invited talk)
10:20 - 11:10 Pedro V. Silva: Takahashi's Theorem and Periodic Points of Group Endomorphisms (Invited talk)
11:10 - 11:25 Coffee break
11:25 - 11:50 Giuseppe Pirillo: Algebra and Applications to Biology
11:50 - 12:15 Tatiana Jajcayova: Generalized Palindromic Closures
12:15 - 12:40 Tsunekazu Nishinaka: Primitivity of Group Algebras of Groups with Free Subgroups
12:40 - 14:00 Lunch break
14:00 - 14:25 Tomoko Adachi: On Weil Pairing of an Elliptic Curve
14:25 - 14:50 Satoshi Yamanaka: Morita Equivalence in Ring Extensions
14:50 - 15:15 Yoshiyuki Kunimochi: Some Properties on Extractable Codes and Insertable Codes
15:15 - 15:40 Ryoma Sin'ya: Graph Spectral Properties of Deterministic Finite Automata
15:40 - 15:55 Break
15:55 - 16:30 Research tutorial session for students (Takeo Uramoto, Ryoma Sin'ya)
   
18:00 Welcome party
   
  August 9, Saturday
9:30 - 10:20 Kar Ping Shum: On  the Construction  of  Crypto-Semigroups and Their Generalizations (Invited talk)
10:20 - 10:45 Takeo Uramoto: Eilenberg’s Variety Theory in a Duality-Theoretic Form (Invited talk)
10:45 - 11:10 Joel Day: On the Ambiguity of Morphisms in a Free Group
11:10 - 11:35 Kiyomitsu Horiuchi: TBA
11:35 - 11:50 Kohei Tsuya, Akihiro Yamamura: 2-Dimensional Pancake Sorting
  Lunch and excursion
Online user: 1